Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Gantt chart

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have a simple stacked chart and I'd like to change it to a Gantt chart.  The chart shows tasks by hours.  The total hours for all 5 tasks is 240 hours.  

I'd like to spread out the chart so it shows all 240 hours so each new task starts at the end of the previous task.  Does that make sense?

So, the chart would show the full timeline.
first task would go from 0 hours to 48
second task would go from 48 to 96
third task would go from 96 to 168
fourth task would go from 168 to 216
fifth task would go from 216 to 240

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
UMN-LOE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:-Dman100-
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 664 total points
ID: 39724567
Please have a look at Sheet2 in the attached file:

Q-28320324.xlsx

Basically, I added a helper column to show the cumulative hours for the previous tasks, and then formatted that data series to show no fill or line in the chart.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tomislavj
Tomislavj earned 668 total points
ID: 39724570
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 668 total points
ID: 39724600
Hi,

pls see

UMN-LOE-V1.xlsx

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:-Dman100-
ID: 39724725
Thank you! I appreciate that help.  It is exactly what I needed.
0