Solved

XenApp 6.5 on PVS - change KMS server?

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
786 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-25
Hello,

I have migrated my KMS host environment over to a new Windows Server 2008 R2 server.  I have built out the temp servers needed to activate Windows Server 2008 R2 and Office 2010 Pro Plus past the grace period on the KMS host, and new servers are activating those products correctly.

I rebooted one of my XenApp 6.5 servers running from a PVS image.  Both the server OS and Office are showing up as activated.  However, if I run slmgr.vbs /dli from a cmd prompt, it is still showing the old KMS server in the "KMS machine name from DNS" line.  I have verified that the new KMS host is the only one listed in DNS.  

Do I need to reactivate the KMS keys on my PVS image in private mode to pick up the new KMS host info?  

Thank you,

wegis.
0
Comment
Question by:WEG_IS
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 39726309
KMS clients typically use DNS to discover KMS hosts to activate against.  Ensure your old KMS host record is removed from DNS and the new one entered.  If you specified a particular KMS host to activate against you can remove it with the slmgr /ckms key.  See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn502540.aspx for more information.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 250 total points
ID: 39728618
As suggested above , KMS should be updated by DNS and I will suspect that the old server DNS entry still exist in DNS , please verify your DNS server/Servers , and I would not specify any specific KMS host to activate against , if you do may you would like to avoid that...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 39729019
If you are sure that the old KMS doesn't exist in DNS, maybe you would require to issue the following command in private mode:

ipconfig /flushdns

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 39740056
With Vdisk in Private mode

cscript.exe c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ipk YC6KT-GKW9T-YTKYR-T4X34-R7VHC  (Note – see link at the end of the email for the proper key to use here)

http://technet.microsoft.com/ru-ru/library/ff793421(en-us,printer).aspx


cscript c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /skms 10.1.2.242:1688  (Note – this IP should be the KMS server )

cscript c:\windows\system32\slmgr.vbs /ato
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 39740080
You don't want to activate the client while in private mode.  If you do so all target devices that use the vDisk will report the same CMID in KMS causing the KMS host count to not increment.
0