Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shut off old server - Everything SLOWS down

Posted on 2013-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Client had a Windows 2003 server with a couple Line of Biz apps and QuickBooks.  I moved everything over to a Windows 2012 server.  They are both in the domain, one is SERVER1 the other is SERVER2.

When I shut SERVER1 down, which we obviously want to do permanently at some point, all the applications get very slow, including QuickBooks.  I have looked at DNS settings, the new server only hands out its own IP as DNS and WINS.  I made sure the folders for his LOB apps are not shared on the old server, so no one can attach by accident.

Any place I could start looking to see WHY this happens?  As soon as we turn the old server back on, everything seems to speed up again.
0
Comment
Question by:dougp23
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39724644
Check that the new server has DNS installed and that clients are pointing to the new server for as their preferred DNS server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 39724714
^^
That's usually the #1 issue when things slow down is workstations not pointed toward the proper server that holds the DNS role.
0