[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 to Google Apps Migration and Single Sign-On

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Client wants to move to Google Apps for their email from SBS 2011. They have 170 plus mailboxes. I'm trying to figure out the URL for SSO so that I don't have to manually set all 170+ passwords.

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:michaelfin
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 750 total points
ID: 39726434
I have VERY LIMITED experience with gmail but I do know that it is a separate app that you have to add to you account to enable the SSO service. If you look at this link and info read the section on SSO Enabled domains and they have a link there as to where to sign on--if it takes you to another sign on it means your domain is not SSO Enabled yet. https://support.google.com/a/answer/182076. This link may help you with some additional information but my guess you already know most of this. https://support.google.com/a/answer/60224?hl=en
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 750 total points
ID: 39726564
If you setup Google Apps Directory Sync and Goigle Apps Password Sync, free with Google Apps for Business/government/education, you will need to do a global pw change for the initial sync.

Some third party solutions avoid this issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:michaelfin
ID: 39736131
Unfortunately, you can't actually sync passwords going unless you have a third party app (of which I haven't discovered).

The Password Sync only syncs passwords that have changed since the implementation, not ones that are currently in use.
0