Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install Office 2010 with No UI?

Posted on 2013-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-31
Hello,

    Is there a command to install Office 2010 where it will bypass the first screen and just start the install?  I'm not looking to enter any key information or user info.  Currently if I run the setup command it will launch but the first screen comes up and you have to click the Install Now button.  I'm trying to figure out if there is a command line option that will bypass that and just install the software.  Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:sdpads
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Andres Perales
Andres Perales earned 1000 total points
ID: 39724660
what you are wanting to do is called a silent install...

http://www.migee.com/2010/12/08/office-2010-completely-silent-install-a-really-really-quick-rundown/

you can google that, attached is a link as well for some help!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 1000 total points
ID: 39725592
You need to create a customization file for your setup. This will allow you to set specific options regarding user interface during install (along with all office settings). Running the office setup.exe along with the /admin switch allows you to do this.
setup.exe /admin
More info can be found here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179132%28v=office.14%29.aspx

When you deploy your office installation you use the /adminfile switch (pointing to your customization file).
setup.exe /adminfile \\your_path_to_your_file\CustomizationFile.MSP

IV
0