Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Disconnect - Must Dismout\Mount Store

Posted on 2013-12-17
9
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Greetings,
Clients:  Windows 7, Office 2010
Server:  Windows Server 2003 R2 Std SP2, Exchange 2003
VMware 5.1

In the last month I've had issues with clients Outlook disconnecting from Exchange.  When this happens the client can still access the internet, connect to network drives, and use our ERP system.  I've tried shutting down the clients, flushing DNS, set a static IP, renewed and released the IP address, but once the client disconnects, there is only one way to bring it back.

I have to go into the System Manger on the Exchange server, then dismount and remount the store.  Almost instantly Outlook connects (I've done it with the client in front of me.)

So far it's just a couple of clients, but it happens to them on a fairly regular basis.  The only thing that has changed is we added a Frond End Exchange 2003 server, but that was a few months before this started happening.

I can provide any further details.  My apologies, but I'm not sure what else to look at.
Sincerely,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:bobgraf
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 39724914
Hello,

Are there any errors in your Exchange server's event logs?

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobgraf
ID: 39725337
Yes.  The first call I recieved today (12-17) was at 11:18AM, the second at 1:54PM, events below are very close to those times.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9646
Date:            12/17/2013
Time:            10:51:18 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXSERVER2003
Description:
Mapi session "/o=FIRST ORGANIZATION/ou=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/cn=RECIPIENTS/cn=USERNAME" exceeded the maximum of 32 objects of type "session".
 For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      MSExchangeIS
Event Category:      General
Event ID:      9646
Date:            12/17/2013
Time:            1:38:27 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      EXSERVER2003
Description:
Mapi session "/o=FIRST ORGANIZATION/ou=FIRST ADMINISTRATIVE GROUP/cn=RECIPIENTS/cn=USERNAME" exceeded the maximum of 32 objects of type "session".

 For more information, click http://www.microsoft.com/contentredirect.asp.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39729327
Something is interfering with the network traffic and the connections are being torn down incorrectly. Which NIC are you using in the virtual machine? Could also be the switch.

The reason the dismount works is because that clears the connections allows them to connect again.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39731620
I would run a full virus and anti spyware scan on all systems in the network, Clear all temporary files and run a defrag to clean up those drives.

Make sure the 2003 server has been restarted so memory is clear. Check the switch. You may have a bad port and may need to move those users or the server to a new switch port or upgrade the switch to a faster one.

If they have PST files are they are getting large, clear out the junk, empty the deleted folder and run the PST defrag/fix tool that comes with Outlook.... scanpst.exe

Check and upgrade the drivers on all systems - Nic, Bios, MB, Video.

This should help eliminate most of the quickest possibilities in this situation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobgraf
ID: 39732328
Thank you for the comments.  Since posting this two of the users experiencing the problem shared more information with me (which they did not prior to my post.)  So far the only time the issue happens is when they move to a conference room for a meeting, I've outlined the procedure below:
1.  User unplugs Ethernet cable from computer (does not log out or shut down)
2.  User moves computer to conference room, plugs computer into network cable in that room (same subnet, vlan, etc.)
3.  At that point I'm getting conflicting information, one says he's getting email, the other says he's not.
4.  User unplugs Ethernet cable from computer, moves back to his cube, plugs back in, has all network drives, internet, etc., but cannot connect to Exchange.
I will look into suggested information and try steps provided, just wanted to get this added in case it sheds any additional light on the problem.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39732398
I don't think that is an Exchange issue.
It is probably due to the switch or something else in your network not liking the change in network port being used.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobgraf
ID: 39740993
Unfortunately our office is shutdown until the 6th of January.  I won't be able to take a look at the switch \ network solutions until then.  I will update ASAP once I try the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobgraf
ID: 39766060
Hello All,
Sorry for the delay.  I was at the site yesterday and the issue occurred.  Because I was short on time and needed to get the user's Outlook back online.  Since a couple of the comments posted pointed toward the network, I moved the Ethernet to an alternate port on the switch.  When I got back to her computer, Outlook was still disconnected, but closing and opening Outlook brought it back online.  In the past, restarting the store was the ONLY fix.  It could be a bad port, but it's too early to tell.  I let the user know to contact me the second the problem happens again (if it does).  I will keep you posted.
Bob
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobgraf
ID: 39786552
After reading the two posts from Simon Butler, I focused on the things "I didn't do" regarding the possibility of being a network issue.  At this time I have not gotten a chance to view the log on the switch port this user was plugged into, but since moving the user to an alternate port, the problem has not resurfaced, and it has been about 10 days.  Typically the problem would occur each time she moved to a conference room.
0