Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

grid control and health monitor

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Has anyone any experience of running oracle grid control or health monitor against oracle 11g? Can you give a flavour of the types of issues they report on, and the subsequent risks associated with the risks they report on? Can they flag up crucial issues? Or are they more geared towards "fine tuning".

And do both tools come as part of the oracle 11g installation, or are they seperate tools you have to buy seperately?

Are there any other tools/scripts you would recommend when looking for issues/risks associated with your oracle RDBMS estate?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39724793
Grid Control is separate license

Only Enterprise Manager console is free withe the installation software.

Grid control 11g has similar issues as 10g, but works great!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 39725299
In 10g and above, the key performance indicators migrated from ratios to wait events.  There are "abundant" tutorials, LBE, and white papers both in our E-E knowledge base (see search button above) and on Oracle-related sites, such as user groups.  GUI products such as Oracle's SQL*Developer (free) and Dell/Quest's TOAD have a build-in selection of reports and gadgets for monitoring the basics.

Traditionally, risk-avoidance centers upon data availability, integrity, and reliability.  Clean data going in, clean data at rest, and clean data going out will make you very employable.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39735808
Found a good list here if of any interest to anyone else:

https://community.oracle.com/thread/1041743
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39735819
And is health monitor part of the oracle installation, or also a paid tool as per grid control?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 39776517
The monitor is part of the EM oracle installation.
0