Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting an output erron when running the following command in PS

Posted on 2013-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
2,069 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-19
Script

Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | Get-MailboxStatistics | Sort -Property TotalItemsize -Descending | Format-Table DisplayName, StorageLimitStatus, TotalDeletedItemSize, ItemCount, @{expression={$_.totalitemsize.value.ToMB()};label=”Size(MB)”} > c:\Exchangereports\emailreport.CSV


Error

Sending data to a remote command failed with the following error message: The total data received from the remote client exceeded allowed maximum. Allowed maximum is 524288000. For more information, see the about_Remote_Troubleshooting Help topic.

    + CategoryInfo          : OperationStopped: (system.Manageme...pressionSyncJob:PSInvokeExpressionSyncJob) [], PSRe
   motingTransportException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : JobFailure




Dose anyone knwo how to fix this error or is there a different command I cna use to get the informaiton?


Exchange server information

Exchange 2010 sp3 ru2
0
Comment
Question by:SEHC
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39724797
Powershell has a hard limit of 524,288,000 bytes returned from a query.
 
The value for the powershell limit is in web.config file.
 
To increase the limit, increase the value and then recycle the app pool or perform an iisreset.
 
In addition, The memory requirement can be reduced by limiting the query to 1000 mailboxes at a time using the where-object to filter those mailbox.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 39724803
Hi


where is the web.config file located because the one in the wwwroot does not have the information in there to be changed.

SEHC
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 39724829
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39724832
Usually it is in

C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\ClientAccess\ecp\web.config
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 39724834
thanks let me take a look at that and I will let you knwo if it worked
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726391
Try this script instead of doing all process in pipeline...
$mailboxs = Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited
$(Foreach ($mailbox in $mailboxs){ 
 $mailbox | Get-MailboxStatistics |
  Select DisplayName, StorageLimitStatus, TotalDeletedItemSize, ItemCount, @{expression={$_.totalitemsize.value.ToMB()};label=”Size(MB)”}
})| Sort -Property "Size(MB)" -Descending | c:\Exchangereports\emailreport.CSV

Open in new window

0