[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exempt server from WSUS update

Posted on 2013-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-20
Windows update on a server is currently being managed by WSUS. How to make sure that Windows update on the server is no longer managed by WSUS?
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39724889
Is this one server or all the servers in your organisation?

How many servers are you looking to exempt?

Regards
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 668 total points
ID: 39724898
If you are enforcing WSUS settings by group policy then you need to limit which machines that group policy applies to. The most common setup is to put client machines into one OU and servers into another (and even use sub-level OUs to break them down further if necessary) and then apply the WSUS policies only to the OU(s) you need.

You aren't technically "exempting" a server with this setup. You are instead limiting which machines participate with WSUS in the first place.

But this also gives you a very granular setup. For example, I may want clients to download and install setting automatically. And if I have two servers, I may still want to use WSUS to save bandwidth, but I simply want to approve updates and manually install them. The above setup, with different policies applied to different OUs, allows such a setup with ease.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39724903
Step by step guide, link... any?

Thanks for your posts
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 668 total points
ID: 39724911
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:David Atkin
David Atkin earned 664 total points
ID: 39726045
If its Small Business Sever then you would open the SBS Console, browse to Security Tab >  Updates (Sub Tab)>

On the right hand side click on 'Change the software update settings'

Click on included computer.

Remove the server from the included column to the excluded column.


Note:
This will exclude the Server from being applied the updates but the WSUS GPO will still be pushed to the Server.  If you want to check for updates you will have to do it manually via Windows Update in control panel and select 'check online for updates from Microsoft Update'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39758295
Thanks
0