Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ico files with the numbers 1 through 100

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

Instead of having to make them, is there a collection somewhere I can download of .ico files with the numbers 1 through 100...

Style and color doesn't matter too much...

tnx
~j
0
Comment
Question by:prosit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 39724924
Numbers 1 through 100
http://mapicons.nicolasmollet.com/numbers-letters/numbers/

The tool allows you to change the aspects of the icons then download them all as a ZIP file.

Also check out
http://mapicons.nicolasmollet.com/

for other icons you may find interesting.

Google search used to find this resource:
https://www.google.com/search?num=100&safe=off&q=numbers+1+100+series+icons
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:prosit
ID: 39725124
yeah i found that site, but I needed .ico files... I guess I can convert them, i have adobe cs...

~J
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Luis Pérez earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726263
Why don't you create them in a moment?

Here's how:

Imports System.Drawing
Imports System.Drawing.Imaging
Imports System.IO

Private Sub CreateIcons()
        Dim iconSize As Integer = 32
        For k As Integer = 1 To 100
            Dim bmp As Bitmap = New Bitmap(iconSize, iconSize) 'Or the size you need
            Using g As Graphics = Graphics.FromImage(bmp)
                g.Clear(Color.Red) 'Or the background color you want
                g.CompositingQuality = Drawing2D.CompositingQuality.HighQuality
                g.InterpolationMode = Drawing2D.InterpolationMode.HighQualityBicubic
                g.PixelOffsetMode = Drawing2D.PixelOffsetMode.HighQuality
                g.SmoothingMode = Drawing2D.SmoothingMode.AntiAlias
                g.TextRenderingHint = Drawing.Text.TextRenderingHint.AntiAlias
                Using f As Font = New Font("Tahoma", 14) 'Or the font/size you want
                    Dim size As SizeF = g.MeasureString(k.ToString, f)
                    g.DrawString(k.ToString, f, Brushes.White, New PointF((iconSize - size.Width) / 2, (iconSize - size.Height) / 2))
                End Using
            End Using
            Using newIcon As Icon = Icon.FromHandle(bmp.GetHicon)
                Using newFile As FileStream = New FileStream("c:\basura\iconos\" + k.ToString("000") + ".ico", FileMode.OpenOrCreate)
                    newIcon.Save(newFile)
                End Using
            End Using
        Next
End Sub

Open in new window

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:prosit
ID: 39726399
That's quite clever, thanks a bunch...

~j
0