Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Concatenate Full Email Address

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello Experts,

I want a formula to concatenate Name and Email fields to create a Full Email address.  The concatenate formula doesn't like starting with a quotation mark.  See e.g. below.

Name:            Gary Robbins
Email            garyrobbins@fuse.net
Full Email       [formula]      "Gary Robbins" <garyrobbins@fuse.net>

Gary
0
Comment
Question by:garyrobbins
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jss1199
jss1199 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39725096
=CONCATENATE("",A2,""," <",B2,">")

Open in new window


Repeating the quotes escapes them, so """" reads as:
One quote to start a string, one escaped quote (""), then one quote to finish the string
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39725104
Hello,

try

=""""&A1&""""&" <"&A2&">"

Count the double quotes. To actually present a double quote as the output of a formula, you need four of them in the formula.

Added complication here is the < sign. I decided to put it into its own block instead of adding it to the second block. Excel was trying to be "helpful" and see it as the "greater than" operator.

You don't need the Concatenate() function. Ever. Using & to concatenate text blocks is always less typing than Concatenate() and works just as well. But if you prefer the function try

=CONCATENATE("""",A1,""""," <",A2,">")

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garyrobbins
ID: 39725129
Thank you for the prompt responses and for the added explanations.  You guys are terrific!

Gary
Cincinnati
0