[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virus creates an icon with a computer and replicates "My Computer"

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Does anyone have any info on a virus that creates an additional computer icon. When you click the plus it basically shows the contents of "my computer" and it continues forever? The icon's properties says it is approx 15mb yet it is continuous.. it also has no indication of being simply a shortcut.

I have scanned this computer and it is scanning clean after I used; adwcleaner, malwarebytes, malwarebytes rootkit scanner, and rogue killer.

I am still noticing that since this began the user has not been able to attach pictures from his my doc folder. I went in and reset his permissions and tried to stop his antivirus and send and it did not correct the issue. I had another post some time back where the Outlook issue occurred with another user

The system is an Windows XP sp3 and I am including the adwcleaner log and will attach a screen shot of the replicating my computer deal the name of it is "32788R22FWJFW"...

# AdwCleaner v3.015 - Report created 17/12/2013 at 10:13:41
# Updated 10/12/2013 by Xplode
# Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3 (32 bits)
# Username : jfischer - QTYMANAGER
# Running from : E:\adwcleaner.exe
# Option : Scan

***** [ Services ] *****


***** [ Files / Folders ] *****

Folder Found C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SILVER\Local Settings\Application Data\AskToolbar
Folder Found C:\Documents and Settings\jfischer\Application Data\alotappbar
Folder Found C:\Documents and Settings\jfischer\Local Settings\Application Data\AskToolbar
Folder Found C:\Documents and Settings\jfischer\Local Settings\Application Data\PackageAware
Folder Found C:\Program Files\alotappbar
Folder Found C:\Program Files\Ask.com
Folder Found C:\WINDOWS\installer\{86d4b82a-abed-442a-be86-96357b70f4fe}

***** [ Shortcuts ] *****


***** [ Registry ] *****

Key Found : HKCU\Software\alotAppbar
Key Found : HKCU\Software\AppDataLow\AskToolbarInfo
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Ask.com
Key Found : HKCU\Software\AskToolbar
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{171DEBEB-C3D4-40B7-AC73-056A5EBA4A7E}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchScopes\{A531D99C-5A22-449B-83DA-872725C6D0ED}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{1631550F-191D-4826-B069-D9439253D926}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{85F5CF95-EC8F-49FC-BB3F-38C79455CBA2}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{A531D99C-5A22-449B-83DA-872725C6D0ED}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Settings\{EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{1631550F-191D-4826-B069-D9439253D926}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{85F5CF95-EC8F-49FC-BB3F-38C79455CBA2}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{A531D99C-5A22-449B-83DA-872725C6D0ED}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\Stats\{EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88}
Key Found : HKCU\Software\YahooPartnerToolbar
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{4D076AB4-7562-427A-B5D2-BD96E19DEE56}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\{9B0CB95C-933A-4B8C-B6D4-EDCD19A43874}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\GenericAskToolbar.DLL
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\AppID\secman.DLL
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{00000000-6E41-4FD3-8538-502F5495E5FC}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{20E1481B-E285-4ABC-ADC7-AE24842B81CD}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{66EEF543-A9AC-4A9D-AA3C-1ED148AC8EEE}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{826D7151-8D99-434B-8540-082B8C2AE556}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{85F5CF95-EC8F-49FC-BB3F-38C79455CBA2}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{A531D99C-5A22-449B-83DA-872725C6D0ED}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\CLSID\{EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\GenericAskToolbar.ToolbarWnd
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\GenericAskToolbar.ToolbarWnd.1
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Classes\Installer\Features\A28B4D68DEBAA244EB686953B7074FEF
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Classes\Installer\Products\A28B4D68DEBAA244EB686953B7074FEF
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{0194532A-A99C-4337-937E-2A452C8957BE}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{66EEF543-A9AC-4A9D-AA3C-1ED148AC8EEE}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{66EEF543-A9AC-4A9D-AA3C-1ED148AC8FFE}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{6C434537-053E-486D-B62A-160059D9D456}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{91CF619A-4686-4CA4-9232-3B2E6B63AA92}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Interface\{AC71B60E-94C9-4EDE-BA46-E146747BB67E}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\S
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{11549FE4-7C5A-4C17-9FC3-56FC5162A994}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{2996F0E7-292B-4CAE-893F-47B8B1C05B56}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\TypeLib\{92E5039E-FF1E-4AFB-8F24-87592D20C383}
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Description
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Low Rights\ElevationPolicy\{A5AA24EA-11B8-4113-95AE-9ED71DEAF12A}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\{86D4B82A-ABED-442A-BE86-96357B70F4FE}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\App Management\ARPCache\alotAppbar
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{85F5CF95-EC8F-49FC-BB3F-38C79455CBA2}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Browser Helper Objects\{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Ext\PreApproved\{EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88}
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UpgradeCodes\F928123A039649549966D4C29D35B1C9
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\261F213D1F55267499B1F87D0CC3BCF7
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\741B4ADF27276464790022C965AB6DA8
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\7DE196B10195F5647A2B21B761F3DE01
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\9D4F5849367142E4685ED8C25E44C5ED
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\A5875B04372C19545BEB90D4D606C472
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\A876D9E80B896EC44A8620248CC79296
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Components\B66FFAB725B92594C986DE826A867888
Key Found : HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\UserData\S-1-5-18\Products\A28B4D68DEBAA244EB686953B7074FEF
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\{86D4B82A-ABED-442A-BE86-96357B70F4FE}
Key Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\alotAppbar
Value Found : HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar\WebBrowser [{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}]
Value Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{A531D99C-5A22-449B-83DA-872725C6D0ED}]
Value Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{D4027C7F-154A-4066-A1AD-4243D8127440}]
Value Found : HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar [{EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88}]

***** [ Browsers ] *****

-\\ Internet Explorer v8.0.6001.18702


-\\ Google Chrome v31.0.1650.63

[ File : C:\Documents and Settings\jfischer\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\preferences ]


[ File : C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator.SILVER\Local Settings\Application Data\Google\Chrome\User Data\Default\preferences ]


*************************

AdwCleaner[R0].txt - [7936 octets] - [17/12/2013 10:13:41]

########## EOF - C:\AdwCleaner\AdwCleaner[R0].txt - [7996 octets] ##########
IMG-20131217-111907-453.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mebaby333
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39725101
If the problem is recent, you may be able to restore your computer to an earlier time to get rid of this problem. The recommended method to system restore is to boot up in safe mode with command prompt and type rstrui.exe to restore.

If restore works, rescan with Malwarebytes antimalware and Adwcleaner.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 39725113
I thought about that.... and it may be what I end up doing to get those permissions to reset.. even when I search online for any similar viruses I don't see any...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 400 total points
ID: 39725196
It only takes a few minutes to do system restore. Why not try it now?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 1600 total points
ID: 39734579
32788R22FWJFW it's ZeroAccess Botnet

You can try to remove it with tdsskiller kaspersky antirootkit or combofix
http://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/disinfection/5350#block1
0