Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

clear preflight cache on IE?

Posted on 2013-12-17
11
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Hi Experts,
Can anyone PLEASE tell me how to clear the preflight cache on IE?

Many thanks!
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
  • 5
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39725285
Never heard of "preflight cache".  You can clear the normal cache (which is the Temporary Files) in Internet Options on the General tab under Browser History.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 39725461
Preflight cache is a special cache for saving preflight requests.  See http://www.w3.org/TR/cors/
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39725530
According to this page, it is only related to Cross-Origin Resource Sharing (CORS).  It also says it should be cleared when your regular cache is cleared and that the normal expiration is 30 minutes.

https://developers.google.com/storage/docs/cross-origin
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 39726489
Yes I'm doing preflight requests for CORS.  And the expiration we set was 20 days (it's an option that you can return along with the allow-origin flag).  The site says it "may" clear when you clear your browser cache.  And that's for chrome.  In IE, when you clear cache, you're given very specific items that get cleared and preflight results are not one of them..  It seems that this is definitely not cleared by IE when you clear normal cache...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39727426
Does your version of IE (?) even support CORS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 39727456
Yes, CORS is supported on IE 10 and 11...
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39727518
You're going to have to click on "Request Attention" above.  I don't know enough about this to help you.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39728205
Hi,
just a guess but have you tried the clear cache function from IE11 dev tools?
Have you unvhecked preserve favorites?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 39729108
Just tried removing everything but the kitchen sink.  No luck...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:thready
ID: 39788462
Just clearing the browser cache is confirmed to work.  My problem was not because of the preflight cache.  It was just a red herring.
0