Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JSON -- populate two textboxes after user SELECTION ?

Posted on 2013-12-17
2
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Currently everything gets saved into
@Html.TextBox("productDescription")
which I do NOT want.

How can I change below code so step #4 populates
@Html.TextBox("productName") with selected c.PartNumber
and @Html.TextBox("productDescription") with its
associated c.PartDescription ?

Steps
 1. user enters data into @Html.TextBox("productName")
 2. search automatically populates @Html.TextBox("productName")
    with possible c.PartNumber --->  c.PartDescription) results
 3. user selects a results
 4. @Html.TextBox("productName") gets updated with
    selected c.PartNumber --->  c.PartDescription)
----------------------------------------------------
AutoCompleteController.cs
        public JsonResult getData(string term)
        {

            var mySearchResults = db.Lookup_PartNumbers
                                    .Where(c => c.PartNumber.Contains(term) || c.PartDescription.Contains(term))
                                    .Select(c => c.PartNumber + "  --->  " + c.PartDescription)
                                    .Take(10);

            return Json(mySearchResults, JsonRequestBehavior.AllowGet);
        }

Open in new window

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Index.cshtm
l
    <script type="text/javascript">
        $(function () {
            $('#productName').autocomplete({
                source: function (request, response) {
                    $.getJSON("/AutoComplete/getData?term=" + request.term, function (data) {
                        response(data);
                    });
                },
                minLength: 2,
                delay: 100
            });
        });
    </script>

Open in new window

               Product: @Html.TextBox("productName")
                Description: @Html.TextBox("productDescription")
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 39726088
What does response(data) do?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
vr6r earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727767
Try replacing your Index.cshtm code with the following:

<script type="text/javascript">
	$(function () {
		$('#productName').autocomplete({
			source: function (request, response) {
				$.getJSON("/AutoComplete/getData?term=" + request.term, function (data) {
					response(data);
				});
			},
			select: function( event, ui ) {
				$('#productName').val(ui.item.value.split("  --->  ")[0]);
				$('#productDescription').val(ui.item.value.split("  --->  ")[1]);
				return false;
			},
			minLength: 2,
			delay: 100
		});
	});
</script>

Open in new window

0