[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What angles does this triangle have?

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi,


I have a 90 degree triangle with the following sides:

Side A: 65"
Side B: 156"
Side C (hypotenuse): 169"

How can I get the angle between Side A and the Hypotenuse?
0
Comment
Question by:epichero22
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Shaun Kline
ID: 39725147
This should be the arc cosine of a divided by c, or at least that is what the great Google led me to believe.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 39725165
angle = sin inverse (opposite side / hypotenuse)
             sin inverse (156 / 169)
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 39725170
yes, or arcsin of b divided by the hypotenuse, or arctan of b divided by a
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 39728969
Homework question? I ask because all the lengths are multiples of 13. In fact the tangent of the required angle is 5/12
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39733250
Thanks.  I was using the sinh function in Windows calculator.  That's NOT what I needed.
0