Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print a link from a page footer

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I would like to have a page printed from a link added to the page footer of a crystal report.

Is that possible in CR?
0
Comment
Question by:schraudog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 39725347
What page do you need to priint?  The one on whichthe link is placed?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39725520
I think he wants to navigate to the link then print a page.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:schraudog
ID: 39726723
Mlmcc,

That is correct. I have a table that stores the links with the page that would need to print when I print the document. Is it possible to create a subreport that automatically opens the document on the page or report footer? I am not sure if that is possible though.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 1500 total points
ID: 39726768
If you are willing to show the linked document (assuming it is a single page) inside your Crystal report, you can insert it as a linked OLE object or as a picture with a dynamic expression (using the path you store in your database) for specifying the graphic location.

If this is not possible, then to automate the printing of the report and the referenced files is to use a 3rd-party tool.  One of the Crystal Reports desktop schedulers listed at http://kenhamady.com/bookmarks.html allows you to do this. It would require that you add a hidden Crystal formula to each report page that should be followed by the referenced document(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:schraudog
ID: 39736060
I ended up creating a subfolder with the file link and name (two separate columns) in a text box. My co-worker showed me how to link the two by using the following; {Document path} + "\" + {doc ID}. I then went to the Hyperlink tab, selected file and then added the above for formula to the Hyperlink Information section.

Thank you for your suggestions!
0