?
Solved

Transfer Website

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a website that is hosted by ipage.  They recently sent me a bill to renew but the prices are so much higher than the I thought.  I want to transfer my website to another hosting company.  Is there any problem if another website hosting my website since I have used ipage web builder tools to created my website?  Is there any good company hosting website you might know of?
Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:eidee
5 Comments
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 375 total points
ID: 39725198
Places with web-site builder tools typically lock you in by linking to their proprietary code that will only work on their servers.  You can give us your web address and we can check it out but I don't think you will be able to just transfer it.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 375 total points
ID: 39725302
The pricing is going to be about the same no matter where you go http://www.ipage.com/knowledgebase/beta/article.bml?ArticleID=1761 

compared to

http://www.squarespace.com/pricing/
http://www.wix.com/upgrade/website
http://www.weebly.com/#pricing

Weebly does have a $4/month plan and you can use the free plan if you don't use your own domain name.

Or you can try a blog on http://www.tumblr.com for free and point your domain name to your account http://www.tumblr.com/docs/en/custom_domains
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 375 total points
ID: 39725787
Dave is right, most if not all webhosts' sitebuilders have proprietary code that must be hosted on their servers for them to work. If you would give us a link to your site we could give you a better advice.

Bluehost has a website builder, you can find a deal online for them to get $3.95 USD/month.  but once the terms of the deal are over you would go up to $12USD/month plus $15/year for domain renewal. leaving you in the same situation. I only mention bluehost as it is a big name out there.

You may find cheaper places, but again once deal prices are over you can expect a higher bill each month, so you can cut loses now and pay for it, or rebuild the site and get in the same situation down the road.

cf101
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
PortletPaul earned 375 total points
ID: 39725895
If you build a website by a "site builder" front-end you get tied into that provider as the back end files/database is probably not designed to be transferable.

It is possible to read and store your existing website to static html and image files. Once the current site is captured to those file types it would be possible to re-create the "as-is" site to another provider. However:
a. you could not maintain such a website with a user friendly interface
b. copyright to some images may belong to your current provider

You need to consider:
How much content is at risk if starting again?
What would it cost to re-create that content from scratch?
0
 

Author Comment

by:eidee
ID: 39727009
Thank you all.  I am going to check all the sites you recommend and think about it.  If you still have any idea pls let me know.
0