Solved

ms excel project

Posted on 2013-12-17
9
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
I need to run multiple different macro's from one interface.  Can I create a 'form' and list the different macro's?  

e.g. macro box 1 includes:  A. list all customers.macro   B. list top ten customers in 2009 and 2013.macro  C. Run customer report.macro
0
Comment
Question by:brianpowell
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 200 total points
ID: 39726100
Yes, you can. Create a userform and put some buttons on it. Behind each button, put a line of code that reads
Application.Run "MacroName"

Regards,

Rob.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 200 total points
ID: 39726244
If you like, you can also put three buttons directly on the spreadsheet and use them from there.

You can also create a menu item in the ribbon for your macros and include your macros in that ribbon item. I think you can also have the ability to add the menu item shown only when that workbook is opened and removed when the worksheet is closed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 39726435
I need to be able to do this within excel.... and not through any .net or visual studio functionality.

Sounds like a start.  I can create this userform within excel?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39726443
All proposed above is in excel; userform, excel sheet, menu ribbon. No external software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brianpowell
ID: 39726447
thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39726485
Hello  brianpowell,

Please bear in mind that there were two contributors to this. The first response was directly related to the question. The second response was an additional suggestion. The third was merely a confirmation to the follow up question.

You should award points to the first response which directly addresses your question. If you find any of the others of some value then you should give "some" assist points to them.

Considering the grading system, a grade C is given when the response is such that considerable work has to done on the part of the asker to reach the final goal. But then that is applicable to questions which have provided sufficient detail. Based on the given question no detail has been provided or requested. The response provided addresses the question fully and deserves an A grade.

Please reopen the question and reallocate the points and grade.

Saqib
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39731741
I still maintain my stance. It should have been a grade A from what the question was. There was nothing more that could have been provided based on the information in the question on in the followup.
0