Solved

RaspBMC (XBMC on Raspberry PI) - How to auto connect wireless interface?

Posted on 2013-12-17
2
937 Views
Last Modified: 2016-08-13
We are currently running our overhead music, powered by a Raspberry PI running RaspBMC. It outputs a streaming music add-on to the audio 3.5mm output.

It is currently using a wireless adapter via a USB port (it is a Raspberry PI approved wifi adapter) that connects to a WPA2 encrypted WAP.

Unfortunately, it seems the wireless may be spotty at times at the wifi signal becomes weak and it will disconnect. The audio stream then stops and it has to be restarted.

The WiFi seems to auto re-connect when it drops out for a moment, but the stream does not start back up.

xwTO7.jpg
This is the message that is displayed when the wifi signal drops, or is interrupted and the stream stops.

Can you please help me by showing me how to auto-reconnect the stream when it stops or a script that runs to verify the stream is running in raspbmc?
0
Comment
Question by:meade470
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 250 total points
ID: 39726295
It says that one or more of the items failed to play.
??>or a script that runs to verify the stream is running in raspbmc?
Sorry can't help you with that.
Sounds like  problem with the source media?
Where is the source?
Make sure all audio files are the same format?
What does the log file state?
What OS do you have installed on PI?
Openelec or raspBMC
 XBMC writes all sorts of useful stuff to its log, which is why it should be included with every bug/problem report.
Log file/Easy
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Log_file/Easy
Log file/Advanced
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Log_file/Advanced
Log file/File manager access
http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Log_file/File_manager_access
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 250 total points
ID: 39728007
this is more a problem of the player application (showing a popup & waiting for a response) in stead of retrying....
Did you try to create an issue ticket with xbmc/openelec or request it as a feature.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
How to specify rdns for multi-homed mail server 5 62
Ubuntu not booting - How get past GRUB? 3 58
Remote desktop Ubuntu from Windows 10 5 97
Apache module 5 47
Many programs have tried to outwit PowerPoint in terms of technology and skill. These programs, however, still lack several characteristics that PowerPoint has possessed from the start. Here's why PowerPoint replacements won't entirely work for desi…
Google Drive is extremely cheap offsite storage, and it's even possible to get extra storage for free for two years.  You can use the free account 15GB, and if you have an Android device..when you install Google Drive for the first time it will give…
The viewer will learn how to download, install, and customize fonts inside Adobe Illustrator CS6. To install and use a font: Go to dafont.com and download a premade font : Unzip it, and open it up by double-clicking: Press “Install This Font” in…
Viewers will learn key ranges in Sampler to make their sampled instruments sound more realistic Gather samples of various notes and drag them to Key Range panel: Set proper root key for each sample: Select all the samples with Command-A (or Ctrl…

828 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question