Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exch 2007 to Exch 2013 Migration

Posted on 2013-12-17
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-08
My Firm is in the process of Migrating to Exchange 2013.  

Among the several questions I have  I will start with the simplest that I have.

I have a 2007 Exchange Environment in place, 2 HUB/CAS all Traffic goes to NLB NIC on CAS Servers.

I have 2x 2013 Cas Server also with an NLB nic and for now one MBX/HUB Server, no users have been migrated yet so everyone is still in the 2007 Exch Environment.

Digi Cert is in,  Autodiscover,OWA have been configured to match whats on the 2007 CAS Servers.  

I just needed to know what needs to be done to the 2013 CAS servers so once I route all mail to the NLB NIC it routes properly From 2013 CAS > 2007 CAS/HUB > 2007 MBX.

This is where I am getting stuck.
0
Comment
Question by:jgutierr76
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39725917
The first step in configurations of certificate. By default Exchange 2013 is installed with self-signed certificate, You need to replace this certificate with appropriate public ssl cert to include the correct SAN names (legacy is required pointing to Exchange 2007 CAS so that same certificate can be used on Exchange 2007)
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-2-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx

Then you need to Move Client Access from Exchange 2007 to Exchange 2013.
On Exchange 2007 CAS server, you need to run no of shell commands for OWA, OAB, ActiveSync and so on
Check below step by step
http://blogs.technet.com/b/meamcs/archive/2013/07/25/part-3-step-by-step-exchange-2007-to-2013-migration.aspx

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgutierr76
ID: 39727552
Digi Cert is done minus the legacy name which I will do today.
Thank you for the how to.

In the Diag on part 1 there was a smtp proxy is that the 2013 cas?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39728400
No, it is not Exchange 2013

It is TMG acting as reverse proxy

Its not related to your scenario.

All you need to do, all send receive operations (mail Flow) need to be done through Exchange 2013 server

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgutierr76
ID: 39730419
Understood thank you very much for the info Very Helpful!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:CoSmismgr
ID: 40538419
0