Solved

Excel 2013 refuses to show new cell styles and value until workbook is saved, closed and reopened

Posted on 2013-12-17
8
175 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
Hi all

As stated in the title, I have a client running Excel 2013 with some workbooks, she's noticed that when modifying a cell (adding a value, border, fill, or any sort of style), nothing shows up. The cell appears to remain unchanged until she saves her file and then reopens it, at which point cell values and styles become visible. I understand this doesn't happen with every workbook, but a considerable number of them. She first noticed the issue happening on the 19th of November. She's running Windows 7 Professional 64-bit, her Office architecture is 32-bit.

Any help would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:systembridge
8 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39725416
What happens if the user does an F9 to re-calc when the user sees the problem?

Also try doing an Office Repair from Control Panel. Do the full repair if it asks.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 39727247
File > Options > Formulas
In the "Calculation Options" section, is workbook calculation set to "Automatic?
0
 

Author Comment

by:systembridge
ID: 39783522
Thinkpads_User:
I've asked the client to try pressing F9 to see if that remedies things.  I've also performed a repair of Office. On both, I have yet to hear back. Sorry for taking so long to get back to you.

Geisrud:
As stated above to Thinkpads_User, I've asked and have yet to receive any response from the user.

Thank you both for your responses. Once I hear back, I will update the answer.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39783646
@systembridge - Thanks and please let us know. Thanks.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:systembridge
ID: 39812730
As I've heard nothing more of the issue, I'll be closing the question. Thank you both for your insight. It would appear as though a repair installation of Office has remedied the issue. Or at least it has for us.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40390789
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for systembridge's comment #a39812730

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40390790
I suggested in http#a39725416 that an Office Repair be tried. Systembridge confirmed that a Repair worked.
0