Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why are users with Contribute and Full Control Permissions having to request access to view SharePoint 2013 sites?

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
We recently migrated several basic team sites from SharePoint 2007 to 2013.  

Site owner added users to groups with full control and/or contribute permissions.  These users are unable to access the SharePoint sites until they request access to the sites and access has been granted by site owner or SP administrator.

Why is this occurring and how can users who have been granted Full Control, etc. view these SP sites without having to request access?
0
Comment
Question by:SaraInAK
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39725362
A few things to consider.

Was your migration within the same domain? If these were in two different AD domains, that may be the cause of the problem.

Also, as you go from classic mode authentication in 2007 to claims based in 2013, the user account will have to be remapped or relinked. This can be done with the Move-SPUser cmdlet.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Smith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39731682
This is likely because of the classic to claims auth change.  Please review this article, the second half will apply as you cannot convert to claims in 2007, you'd have to do it after migrating.  The important thing is creating the 2013 web apps via powershell and specifiying Classic auth.  This is what you'd want to migrate your 2007 content to.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg251985.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:SaraInAK
ID: 39752726
We're testing solutions.  I'll post when I determine what is successful.  Thank you!
0