[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PFILE Question

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In the init file I have:
BB60.__pga_aggregate_target=2147483648
BB60.__sga_target=6442450944


*.os_authent_prefix=''
*.pga_aggregate_target=2684354560
*.sessions=2755
*.sga_target=7G
$

I entered the sga_target and pga_aggregate_target.  It appears Oracle entered the
BB60.__pga_aggregate_target and BB60.__sga_target=6442450944.
Just what are those top two entries?  I did not put them in. Which takes precedence?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726339
Hi,

You are using AMM (Automatic memory Management) where Oracle can change the size of SGA and PGA. It stores the last value in the spfile so that if instance is restarted, it get back to those values.

Regards,
Franck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 39727392
Thanks.  So is oracle writing this info onto pfile?
These appear on top of the pfile.
BB60.__pga_aggregate_target=2147483648
BB60.__sga_target=6442450944
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 600 total points
ID: 39728088
>>So is oracle writing this info onto pfile?

This was sort of answered in the first post:  "It stores the last value in the spfile so that if instance is restarted"

The answer is:  Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 39728203
Thanks.
0