?
Solved

System Restore points disappear

Posted on 2013-12-17
8
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
On Win 7 Pro, my System Restore points disappear, usually after a day or two. Any idea why?
0
Comment
Question by:BlearyEye
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Hutchinson
Rob Hutchinson earned 500 total points
ID: 39725349
If your hard drive fills up, they may get auto-deleted.

Restore Points
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 500 total points
ID: 39725377
This issue can be caused if the maximum storage size limit is set to low for your shadow storage.

System Restore points are deleted after you restart your Windows 7-based computer

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2506576
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39725406
BlearyEye--
If this is some but not all System Restore points remember that when you fill up the space allotted to the Restore points, any new Restore point will delete the oldest point.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 39729529
Sorry for the delay in responding ... the junk filter spammed the responses so I didn't see them ;)

I see that the max system protection space usage for c: was set very low. I've raised it and will see what happens.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39729770
you can test if it works by making several restore points :
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/create-a-restore-point-for-windows-vistas-system-restore/

you'll quickly notice if and when  they disappear
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 39735039
All looks well now, thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39735042
Your welcome :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39735103
BlearyEye--Glad to hear the good news.
0