[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Computer management running as admin

Posted on 2013-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
I windows 7 laptop is not in a domain, but want to run computer management and other apps as a domain\ admin account. If I do a runas a domain account with admin credentials this does not work. How can I do this without being in the domain?
0
Comment
Question by:monarchit
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 39725354
That I know of, you cannot.  Why would you want to?  Is there a reason you want to do this?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Recept
ID: 39725492
Not exactly what you've asked for but you could remote desktop into a computer which is on the domain with the management tools installed.

Start -> Run -> mstsc
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39725769
As I understand the question you have asked, you simply cannot.  If the machine is not part of the domain, then it has NO IDEA who the domain account is and won't let you run the application (any application).

You have to run as a LOCAL admin, not a domain admin OR you have to join the computer to the domain. Period.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39725981
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39778609
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0