Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote Authentication over site-to-site VPN

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Please review the attached. I'm trying to configure NT Domain Authentication via a site-to-site VPN using a Sonicwall and both ends. Looking for experience and ideas.
Thanks
Visio-Remote-Office-2.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:ironkernel
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Blue Street Tech
ID: 39730289
Hi ironkernel,

I'd recommend the following:
1. Keep authentication local, install a local DC and ensure DHCP is installed on the DC - I'd have a second DC at the remote office if possible that way you not only have built-in redundancy for your DC but replication traffic is far less significant than the traversing everything over the VPN plus its a Best Practice.
2. Create a Site in AD Sites and Services and add the subnet IP to this site
3. Make sure your DC is configured as a GC (AD Sites and Services)
For whatever reason if you cannot install a local DC and DHCP then I would recommend to create a new scope on one of your DHCP and then configure IP Helper address.  

With virtualization technologies today, I recommend you entertain option 1 mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39730572
You need to configure LDAP authentication on your remote SonicWall.

Documentation for that is here:  http://rdsrc.us/LjyZFk


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ironkernel
ID: 39730797
This is what has been eluding me. Thanks.
0