Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Exchange logs not truncated by windows backup

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I have a server with SBS 2008 with one partition.
Server is being backed up with windows backup created from the SBS console.
I have noticed that the partition is almost out of free space while there is not that much user data.
After investigation I have noticed that the Exchange logs are not truncated and accumulating - taking up the free space.
Backup shows as successful.
How can I get rid of those logs?
1
Comment
Question by:pyotrek
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39725462
This happens if someone edited the backup after the fact and changed the backup type from full to copy (the default.) A copy backup does not flush logs. I'd start with that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 39725479
Yes - I am just looking into the logs - the SBS console reports the backups to be successful but when I am actually looking at the Windows Backup it states that there were errors and that the Exchange failed consistency check and it will not be available for recovery - nice MS!

Trying to run full backup now - will post results
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vlastimil Sopuch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726347
Hi,

Run ESEUTIL /K to do the consistency check first..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2616952

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pyotrek
ID: 39732362
Dismounting the databases and removing of the logs and remounting the databases - than running the backup solved the issue.
0