Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

[External] Added to Email Subject Line on Reply?

Posted on 2013-12-17
6
Medium Priority
?
8,704 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-29
Occasionally I will receive a reply to an email with a normal subject line (ex. Subject: Experts Exchange) and [External] will be added to the subject line (ex. Subject: [External] Experts Exchange)

When this happens there are normally multiple people on the chain and I have seen it on reply's from within my domain so the obvious thought of an external sender got cancelled out.

I use Google Apps for business and send email to other Google Apps and Exchange users, it doesnt seem to be biased to a specific email platform. Google searches didnt turn up much. If you look at the email messages posted in this forum you will see that it happened to this person as well. Totally unrelated forum and domain, just randomly found this on google.
http://www.coe.org/p/fo/et/thread=27567
0
Comment
Question by:Sparcedge
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726709
Hello

It looks like Antispam filter tagging. but I dont know at what level.
Do you use an antispam -antivirus filter on Exchange / Google Apps?

Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sean
ID: 39726943
I agree it could be antispam tag or it could even be a transport rule but if it only happens some times then i would say it would be something with spam filtering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparcedge
ID: 39727538
Ill take a look at one of the headers and see if I see a trend in the type of Spam filtering being used on impacted replies.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39728734
May also be worth checking your Anti-Virus to see if that is tagging it as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparcedge
ID: 39736589
We use google apps for business, I have not seen a header where it suggested google added the tag. Im having trouble getting headers from external email addresses, will report back as soon as I have something.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sparcedge
ID: 39751860
It was a external sender that we were sending to, they recently enabled a change in their spam filter to label all mail from outside their domain as EXTERNAL. It was in hopes that people would stop opening external emails that contain viruses. So all replies from their domain add EXTERNAL to the subject.
0