Solved

Validate Excel via VBA

Posted on 2013-12-17
8
316 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts,

I have excel file with one spreadsheet and one column and in this column I have data.
Some of the cells have in different places substring " - abc .... " which can be a different length. What I would do is to find this substring and whatever is after it till the end of line
copy and paste in another cell and then remove from original cell.

so basically here is example :

Input :
A
aaaaaaaa   - abc 012345
bbbbbbb   - abc 01282319274
cccccccc   - abc 0112

Output :

A               B
aaaaaaaa   - abc 012345
bbbbbbb   - abc 01282319274
cccccccc   - abc 0112


Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fpoyavo
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39725721
Assuming your data is in column A, this will get you the first part:

=LEFT(A1,FIND(" ",A1))

And this will give you the second part:

=RIGHT(A1,LEN(A1)-FIND(" ",A1))

You can then hide column A.

Flyster
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 39725770
Not sure if you understood the specs. I didn't ask to hide anything. I needed To find and copy to another cell and then to remove it from original cell.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 500 total points
ID: 39725815
Sorry about that. Here's a macro that will split the string for you:
Sub SplitString()
Dim stra, strb As String
Dim i As Integer

i = InStr(Range("A" & 1), " ")
  For i = 1 To ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
    stra = Left(Range("A" & i), InStr(Range("A" & i), " "))
      strb = Right(Range("A" & i), Len(Range("A" & i)) - InStr(Range("A" & i), " "))
      Range("B" & i).Value = strb
    Range("A" & i).Value = stra
  Next i

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39726079
You can also use the "Text to Columns" function.

Select the column of data and then on the Data tab click the Text to Columns button.

Step 1 - select Delimited, click OK
Step 2 - check the boxes next to Space and Other and next to Other type - in the box. AT the top right check the box for treating consecutive delimiters as one
Step 3 - Click Finish

This will split the data into two columns.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 39726429
Hi Rob,

It will not work since not all cells have this " - abc ..."

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39726463
So those that do not have the  "- abc" will be left as they are. Would that be the result you want anyway?

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fpoyavo
ID: 39727193
Hi Flyster,

I t gets where " - abc ..." correctly but where I don't have " - abc .." it should not remove in column A anything ... now it does leaves A empty and copies this data into B.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39727350
Try this one. It will copy only the cells that contains "- abc", the rest will be left untouched:
Sub SplitString()
Dim stra, strb As String
Dim i As Integer

  For i = 1 To ActiveSheet.UsedRange.Rows.Count
    If InStr(1, Range("A" & i), "- abc") <> 0 Then
      stra = Left(Range("A" & i), InStr(Range("A" & i), " "))
      strb = Right(Range("A" & i), Len(Range("A" & i)) - InStr(Range("A" & i), " "))
      Range("B" & i).Value = strb
      Range("A" & i).Value = stra
    End If
  Next i

End Sub

Open in new window

0