Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Nested If formula?

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
One of my colleagues needs to flag each record that has 3 or more consecutive days with a 1 in a column.  Attached simple spreadsheet demonstrates what he's trying to get.
Tricky.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:kerikeri
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Flyster earned 1200 total points
ID: 39725628
In the first 2 rows, C2 and C3, use this formula:

=IF(SUM(C2:C4)>2,"OK","")

In C4, use this:

=IF(OR(SUM(B2:B4)>2,SUM(B4:B6)>2,SUM(B3:B5)>2),"OK","")

Copy this formula the rest of the way down.

Flyster
Tricky.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 400 total points
ID: 39725639
Hello,

are the values always 1 or can there be other numbers? This one, starting in C2 and copied down will cater for any value greater than 0:

=IF(OR(AND(D1="OK",B2>0),AND(B2>0,B3>0,B4>0)),"OK","")

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 400 total points
ID: 39725699
Taking teylyn's formula a step further, this formula will find any non-zero number repeated consecutively three or more.

=IF(OR(AND(D1="OK",B2>0),AND(B2>0,B3=B2,B4=B2)),"OK","")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kerikeri
ID: 39725703
Hey thanks, each of your suggestions was helpful in the final solution.  My colleague is impressed!  Thanks for your quick response, much appreciated.
0