Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's the limit of VRRP instances per group?

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi All,

I need to get as many as I can into one group and am in search of the limit.  I have two 6509-E's and want to stick all the IDF's in this one building in the same VRRP group.

Cheers,

RP
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:vyaradaikin
vyaradaikin earned 400 total points
ID: 39725792
Hey! Greetings.
What Cisco says:

You can configure up to 255 virtual routers on a router physical interface. The actual number of virtual routers that a router interface can support depends on the following factors:

    Router processing capability
    Router memory capability
    Router interface support of multiple MAC addresses

In a topology where multiple virtual routers are configured on a router interface, the interface can act as a master for one virtual router and as a backup for one or more virtual routers.

It means that you can use 255 different group per physical interface and per SVI on Catalyst switch.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1600 total points
ID: 39725983
You should be able to configure 255 groups but you will be limited to 16 addresses in each group.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/ios_xe/ipapp/configuration/guide/ipapp_vrrp_xe.pdf
Check under Multiple Virtual Routers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 39726672
Thanks!  Exactly what I was looking for!
0