[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SSL Root Certificate, Client Certificate, and 2FA

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi Experts need your kind help.

Setting up two factor authentication for VPN users using SSL Certificate Authentication + OTP authentication. OTP has been completed and it works with VPN appliance, but when adding policy Certificate authentication before OTP it fails.

I have created ROOT CA and also client Certificate for authentication, but it fails.
 
CA will be offline.(Standalone ROOT CA)
Client certificate installation manual.
Root CA will be stored in  F5 VPN Appliance.(Hardware)
Client certificate will be installed in mobile users laptops.
Each time they connect VPN IP, the F5 VPN appliance will check for certificate and then allow for OTP authentication.

Appreciated your help, thanks to help.

Regards,
Skumar
0
Comment
Question by:Skumar_CCSA
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 300 total points
ID: 39727306
Just remember that 2FA doesn't make your network that much more secure. it only hardens the VPN in your case. Once a user is connected via the VPN, unless you have other barriers, a remote users computer could be compromised or controlled by someone else.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Misc/A_12368-Two-Factor-Authentication-Added-layers-are-not-always-added-security.html

As I indicated in another post, you can have your users download the certs, install them themselves, use scripts to do it, possibly a GPO.

-rich
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1200 total points
ID: 39728487
if you are doing a machine cert check using F5 APM then you need to make sure that that the imported certificate is at the right place. Note Machine cert is only good for PC but not for mobile devices.

http://support.f5.com/kb/en-us/solutions/public/13000/600/sol13614.html
(steps) http://support.f5.com/kb/en-us/products/big-ip_apm/manuals/product/apm-config-11-2-0/apm_config_client_checks.html#180236

There is also on demand cert check based on user certificate.

http://support.f5.com/kb/en-us/products/big-ip_apm/manuals/product/apm-config-11-2-0/apm_config_clientcert_auth.html#84797

Also understand that machine cert is only (currently) supported for PC and requires the Edge client, you should probably stick with the default "MY" value. There is also debug that can enable logging for APM and watch /var/log/apm while testing. Devcentral is a good place to post further clarification as the F5 expert is there as below example ...

https://devcentral.f5.com/questions/client-pc-device-cert-check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Skumar_CCSA
ID: 39787513
all links given to me greatly helped to get in F5 forums...
found the issues at CA side and also F5 configuration side....
it took so long to solve..however links steps given helped to navigate the issue and solve it.
thanks....
0