Solved

XP won't boot

Posted on 2013-12-17
6
423 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi guys,

I'm a techie and am after some advice.

Got a client's computer. It runs XP pro FPP. The other day I installed I changed the IP address on the machine and rebooted and it never came back up.

It has an Adaptec 1210SA RAID controller with a RAID 1 array.
It goes to the loading XP screen, then, like it's going to boot in to the desktop, it just stays black. no BSOD. I can get in via safe mode.

The machine had the conficker virus but it was removed.

I've tried an XP repair and it simply BSODs with the attached picture.

I've tried Fixboot, Fixmbr and chkdsk /r, and have also tried removing all non MS services from startup and all startup files.

I've got a Symantec Ghost image of the drive prior to the failed XP repair so I can keep going back to that state within a few minutes.

I don't want to re-install because the system needs to be left in tact due to legacy software.

Any help is appreciated! Thanks
IMG-2096-1-.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Talds_Alouds
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:☠MAS☠
☠MAS☠ earned 250 total points
ID: 39725816
Did you try "Last known good configuration"?

How did you repair?
From windows or by booting with CD and press R?

Try download Malwarebytes and try a full scan for viruses
0
 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 39725822
Just did malwarebytes scan - all good.
I repaired with Windows XP CD.
and I've tried last known good.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
djsharma earned 250 total points
ID: 39725830
Check the connection inside the CPU.
Remove the hard disk and connect to another system and scan it.
If its works then good.
If not repair it by using CD and press R from recovery console.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 39725847
Already scanned it from another computer. And have tried repairing from CD.

Will check CPU now.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djsharma
ID: 39725872
There might the connection issue inside the system please check.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Talds_Alouds
ID: 39725900
Hmm...I re-applied thermal compound and removed some dust near CPU. Chose last known good on reboot and it booted - I had already done this... I also changed ports on the RAID card, may have been that too.

I don't care either way - It's fixed!

Thank you all.
0