Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet not working

Posted on 2013-12-17
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello Experts,

i've install a zentyal in system & we've installed a two network Ethernet card in it.
IP-address of both eth mention below.

eth0 ipaddress :192.168.0.231
        subnet: 255.255.255.0
        gateway: 192.168.0.1

eth1 ipaddress: 192.168.20.20
        subnet: 255.255.255.0
 
Now eth0 cat5 cable connected to internet & eth1 cable attached to hub.& one pc connected  to hub
pc ipaddress is 192.168.20.22
     subnet :255.255.255.0
     gateway:192.168.20.20

Now that time i'm trying to run internet in pc. but internet not running in it.
So please help to solve problem & how can we run internet in pc through eth1

Thanks & Regards,
xeroxzerox
0
Comment
Question by:xeroxzerox
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 600 total points
ID: 39725843
Have you enabled IP Forwarding? It won't work without it.

Here's a guide for Ubuntu: http://rbgeek.wordpress.com/2012/05/14/ubuntu-as-a-firewallgateway-router/

HTH,
Dan

PS: I assume the reason you bought zentyal is for support. Network configuration is not included in support?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev2353 earned 1400 total points
ID: 39726259
hi,

you can do static route to external gateway ip

For example:- your external gateway is 192.168.0.1
                        your internal ip is 192.168.20.20

For Desktop pc ip is 192.168.20.22
                        subnet mask 255.255.255.0
                         gateway is  192.168.20.20 (internal ip address)

Note:- you can go with zentyal netwok option under static route and add name souce ip to gateway and click add button.

route to 192.168.20.20 to 192.168.0.1

and your problem will be solved.



Thanks
Rajeev Ranjan
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 39728358
Thanks....problem solved
0