?
Solved

windows 7 dump

Posted on 2013-12-17
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hello experts
my pc goes down and i see blue screen.
i want to know what was the problem.
hear are dump files.
please help
thanks
121813-44179-01.dmp
110513-20826-01.dmp
111813-21512-01.dmp
110513-20826-01.dmp
103113-22822-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:ameriaadmin
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 39725915
Try to update your NIC (Network Card)
You have something from SecureIT?
You also have Nvidia?
Try updating DirectX
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39726015
1812 points to : IMAGE_NAME:  nvlddmkm.sys   this is a file from the  Nvidia driver software
i suggest to reinstall the video driver, or update it

what pc model is this?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726047
By so many different dumps you can't really say what is wrong from them. First I'd check the internal condition of the PC (clean out dust, make sure the fans run smoothly, etc.).

Then make sure there is nothing overclocked in the BIOS.

After that I'd run at least 3 passes with memtest86+ to make sure the RAM is fine (if the test shows any errors at all, remove all modules but one, then run the test again, until you either find the bad module or the bad slot. If a slot is bad, check if cleaning it helps, if not, stop using it. If a RAM module is bad, replace it.

Now run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic on the disk, and if it shows unrepairable errors, replace the disk. You'll find both of these tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If those tests find no issues, boot into safe mode, and then start a chkdsk /r /f for all partitions on the disk. The system will need to reboot to finish this task, at least for drive letter C:, provided that is where the OS is located, and depending on the size of the disk, space used, and number of errors found, it can take a long time to complete.

Once all that is successfully completed, boot into normal mode and thoroughly scan the system for malware using malwarebytes, and allow this tool to remove all threats it finds. It may be necessary to repeat this after a reboot.

https://www.malwarebytes.org/

After that make sure your OS is fully updated, and also make sure the drivers are current.

https://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Berlin142
ID: 39726092
Only the first one is from your current crash (see file Name, includes the date). Question: Do you have a Special Firefox Extension running. Might be, that Firefox.exe crashed and a plugin creates the exeption. Try to use IE. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ameriaadmin
ID: 39728435
By so many different dumps you can't really say what is wrong from them. First I'd check the internal condition of the PC (clean out dust, make sure the fans run smoothly, etc.).

Then make sure there is nothing overclocked in the BIOS.

After that I'd run at least 3 passes with memtest86+ to make sure the RAM is fine (if the test shows any errors at all, remove all modules but one, then run the test again, until you either find the bad module or the bad slot. If a slot is bad, check if cleaning it helps, if not, stop using it. If a RAM module is bad, replace it.

Now run the HD manufacturer's diagnostic on the disk, and if it shows unrepairable errors, replace the disk. You'll find both of these tools on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com

If those tests find no issues, boot into safe mode, and then start a chkdsk /r /f for all partitions on the disk. The system will need to reboot to finish this task, at least for drive letter C:, provided that is where the OS is located, and depending on the size of the disk, space used, and number of errors found, it can take a long time to complete.

Once all that is successfully completed, boot into normal mode and thoroughly scan the system for malware using malwarebytes, and allow this tool to remove all threats it finds. It may be necessary to repeat this after a reboot.

https://www.malwarebytes.org/

After that make sure your OS is fully updated, and also make sure the drivers are current.

https://www.malwarebytes.org/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728565
ameriaadmin -  what was the real problem, or solution?
copying that long post does not tell us anything
0
 

Author Comment

by:ameriaadmin
ID: 39731054
i have changed drivers and all works without dumps
0