Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Set default pdf program in registry

Posted on 2013-12-17
4
Medium Priority
?
11,046 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi Experts,

I have to set the deault program to open pdf files. It needs to be done directly in the registry. Where in the registry do i set it, and how do i do it?

Thanks,

~Sven~
0
Comment
Question by:SvenIA
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39725970
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727331
SvenIA--
"The open with associations are all stored in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT.
This is a special registry hive that combines the local user's associations in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Classes with the system's associations in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes. "

Source:
http://superuser.com/questions/266268/where-in-the-registry-does-windows-store-with-which-program-to-open-certain-fil
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SvenIA
ID: 39729091
Thanks, thats the info i needed.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39729474
SvenIA--You are welcome.
0