Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access VBA Reference Specific Excel Worksheet

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,070 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello ~  I'm looking for the syntax to reference a specific worksheet within an Excel file, "Song.xlsx", to import into an Access table.  The worksheet is the #2 tab and is named "Tune".

I have tried:

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12Xml, "tblTest", "U:\Song.xlsx.Sheets(2)", True

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12Xml, "tblTest", "U:\Song.xlsx.Sheets(Tune)", True

No Joy!

'Would appreciate ideas.
'Will ck back in AM.

Jacob
0
Comment
Question by:Chi Is Current
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39726096
Hi,

pls try

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12Xml, "tblTest", "U:\Song.xlsx", True, "Tune!"

Open in new window

or
DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12Xml, "tblTest", "U:\Song.xlsx", True, "Tune!A1:C5"

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726097
It is something like:

DoCmd.TransferSpreadsheet acImport, acSpreadsheetTypeExcel12Xml, "tblTest", "U:\Song.xlsx", True, "Tune$"

/gustav
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 39728164
Hello  Rgonzo1971 and /Gustav ~

Thank you both for your replies.

Examples: #1 and #3, above, DO run, DO create a new table and DO find the "Tune" tab (!);
however both print only column names and neither imports any of the data on the spreadsheet!

???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 39728194
Ahhhhhhhhh......
Looking at the import Errors log, I'm seeing many "Type Conversion Failure" errors.

I'm surprised, as the tblTEST is being created each time...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Chi Is Current
ID: 39728226
OOOOOOOOOOK, I am seeing "Type Conversion Failure" errors for data in fields that does not conform to datatype of the target table's fields.

Even when all target table fields' datatypes are set to TEXT, import fails for records containing HYPHENS in some fields....

Any way to allow importing hyphens into text fields???
0