Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1and1 hosting issue

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am having an issue with a customer. He has just had a new SBS 2011 server fitted and as such requires either a SRV record or a cname/a record for autodiscover. Now 1and 1 do not support SRV records so in this situation  I need to use nameservers on another host to resolve queries and add an srv and TXT records too. Have done this before and all is well.

SO the crux of the problem. They also have the myweb package with 1and1 and this links to whatever domain name you have hosted with them. However when you link it to it it removes any ability to change dns settings so I cannot even add a cname record. The domain in question is a .com address and they also have a .co.uk address so 1and1 helpful resolution is to link back from the .com with my hosts to the .co.uk but I cannot do this as obviously A records need to be an IP and 1and1 do not give you an IP address only fqdn.

So can anyone think of a way round this issue under the scenario above as my customer at the moment either has a website or Exchange email and not both and far too many remote workers to not have autodiscover non functioning

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richeyyy
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726275
Hello,

The Exchange server will work without the TXT record but you may run into some issues with SPF requirements on third party servers.  You would also have to manually set the Exchange settings on outlook and mobile devices off site (no autodiscover record).

I would contact 1and1 and get them to change the DNS Servers to your own, and then re-setup records on your server.  We have got them to do this in the past after many phone calls but in most cases we've just moved web hosting and domain hosting onto our own servers.

The linking of the .co.uk address won't work as you will still need to create a CNAME on the .com domain.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39726324
We had a customer who moved to 1and1 because of their marketing and website package - we got them to make the decision of they wanted to keep their website with all the handcuffs applied or move it to a different host and have their systems work properly.

Personally, I would never add anything to 1and1 and would suggest they move away from them asap.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 39728911
As Alan suggests, the real solution is to change web hosting company
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 39728926
AH they are a nightmare I simply do not understand why they do not allow simple things such as SRV records let alone TXT records. I had to turn it off and simply set up an autodiscover and let it deal with the rest.

Thanks for the help though and I would love them to change but they need the simplicity of the myweb rubbish to build a site
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39728929
That's the problem - they get attracted to the build a website for noddies and get stuck because they can't do anything else!
0