Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a Portal site on SharePoint 2010

Posted on 2013-12-18
6
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I have a Portal site http://Portal created in SharePoint 2010.

How to create another Portal (actually the content is different from the other)  with url access http://Portal:8081 

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39726262
Hi,

open SharePoint Central administration and create a new web application. Set the URL to http://poral and set the port to 8081 and create a new application pool (best practice is to segregate web apps).
Then create a new root site collection for the new portal.

HTH
Rainer
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39726281
I need to keep the existing one but create another one with different port access. that portal has different content.

any screen dump to assist me further
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39726376
Hi,
the above procedure will create an independent second web application with the different port.
I will have access to a dev environment later today, then I can make some screenshots.

KR
Rainer
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Walter Curtis
Walter Curtis earned 800 total points
ID: 39727442
In addition to the great advice from Rainer, here is a link to some generic that may be of assistance to you:

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/47537-sharepoint-2010-creating-new-web-application
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 1200 total points
ID: 39728098
Hi,
and here the screenshot documented way:
1. Open SharePoint Central Administration and click on "Manage Web Applications"
2. Click on "New" in the top ribbon (and you can see I have already a web app with http://portal - based on a team site)
Start create new web app3. Enter appropriate values into the New Web app popup
New Web App Properties - Part 1New Web App Properties - Part 24. After successful Web App creation use the link to create a root site collection
Web App created5. Enter appropriate values and select right template
Create site collection properties6. Site collection created successfully
Site Collection created7. Opened both portals in different IE windows
Teamsite (portal:80) and blog site (portal:8081)
IE side by side portals
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Walter Curtis
ID: 39729337
If you have any further questions - ask!!

Thanks
0