[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2011 / Exchange 2010 : "554.5.1.0 sender denied"

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
3,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi there.

I'm getting a problems with a couple of domains unable to send emails to us. On checking 'Delivery Reports' the messages are being rejected with "This message was rejected by the recipient's email system. Please check the email address.
 '554.5.1.0 sender denied'" messages.

We're running SBS 2011 *without* Forefront.

Where do I go to whitelist these domains?

I tried adding exceptions to the IP Block List Providers (EMC > OrgConf > Hub Transport > AntiSpam but that doesn't seem to have any effect. Anywhere else I ought to look? Perhaps I need to restart a service or two?
0
Comment
Question by:Dale303
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vlastimil Sopuch earned 2000 total points
ID: 39726330
Hi mate,

1) Had the same issue, it turned to be just Outlook doing it.
Check the Junk e-mail options for blocked senders..remove them

2) Also, have you got any UTM/Firewall in your network?
Check the email filtering/spam settings

3) Should you have any AV doing the email filtering, check it too

Cheers
Vlastimil
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39726345
Hello,

The exclusions list is for internal addresses to bypass the filtering.  I.E. any emails sent to user@yourdomain.com won't be checked.

You would need to use Exchange shell to add an email address to an IP allow list:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124385(v=exchg.141).aspx

Ultimately though, the issue is with the third party being on a block list in the first place, they need to remove themselves from the blocklists.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Andy M
ID: 39726556
The error message given would indicate the emails are been blocked on the user account or server, not a global blocklist so adding exceptions to that will not help.

As per futuretek's response my guess would be Outlook's own junk filtering system (easy enough to check in Outlook or via OWA). If the third party users address is listed in the blocked senders it will cause this behavior.

I assume other external users can email the addresses in question? If not make sure you haven't got "Authenticated users only" turned on in the account's mailbox delivery settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dale303
ID: 39734151
Nevermind. Despite protestations of the user, she had blocked them herself...
0