Solved

Support required hosting a simple php app in free server space

Posted on 2013-12-18
12
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
I have a simple php application and I need to host it.  I have created a free account in 000webhost.com . They have provided me ftp credentials. In my local machine, the directory structure for the project is as follows:

   C/wamp/www/myproject

Also I have placed the framework yii from http://www.yiiframework.com/ in the same path above.

When I log in to ftp for the free server account, I can only see the public_html folder. I do not know where I should place myproject and yii folders to host the project succesfully.

I have already created database in this free server space using phpmyadmin.

Any help which will guide me to the correct solution will be appreciated with full points.
0
Comment
Question by:Sreejith22
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:patrickdelosreyes
patrickdelosreyes earned 100 total points
ID: 39726368
Hi, I suggest to go back and ask the hosting company. They should be able to provide you with the correct path.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39726385
Topics
    Java Programming Language
Why?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 39726402
happened by mistake CEHJ
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 39726411
I am almost close to solution I guess. I copied the contents of my project to public_html folder. Also I copied the contents of yii folder to the same public_html folder.

Now when I access the url, I get the following error:

http://androidprofessor.net63.net/
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39726693
Please show us line 12 that generates the error.  It looks like the path to the Yii framework is not correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 39726825
<?php

// change the following paths if necessary
$yii=dirname(__FILE__).'/../yii/framework/yii.php';
$config=dirname(__FILE__).'/protected/config/main.php';

// remove the following lines when in production mode
defined('YII_DEBUG') or define('YII_DEBUG',true);
// specify how many levels of call stack should be shown in each log message
defined('YII_TRACE_LEVEL') or define('YII_TRACE_LEVEL',3);

require_once($yii);
Yii::createWebApplication($config)->run();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 400 total points
ID: 39726853
Also I copied the contents of yii folder to the same public_html folder.
You may want to change this line4:

$yii=dirname(__FILE__).'/../yii/framework/yii.php';

To this, to account for the same public_html folder.

$yii=dirname(__FILE__).'/yii/framework/yii.php';

You may be able to verify this by looking at the directory structure.  It should look something like this.

public_html
|
-->yii
   |
   -->framework
    |
    -->yii.php

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39726864
So you've fixed it now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sreejith22
ID: 39726906
@CEHJ - Not yet.

@Ray_Paseur - So, you mean to say, I should upload yii folder directly to public_html folder, rather than copying the contents of it to public_html?
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39727223
I don't know for sure.  I do know that it appears to be looking for this kind of directory structure (somewhere) and that seems to imply that there needs to be a yii/ folder.

/yii/framework/yii.php
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39727344
Well the app seemed to be ok last time i hit the url
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39727364
@CEHJ: Agreed -- it looks like it's behaving now.
0