Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange OAB

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I keep getting these messages on my exchange server

OALGen truncated or dropped properties for entry '********' in address list '\Global Address List' because they exceeded the configured size limits for the version 4 offline address list.  The affected MAPI ids are:  8008.
- \Offline Address Book

for virtually every user. I have ran OABvalidate.exe and it only comes up with 4 errors. Why do I get these and how can I stop them? We are having problems with people downloading the GAL

This is on exchange 2010 latest SP
0
Comment
Question by:CaptainGiblets
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Berlin142
ID: 39726416

Problem is caused by too much data in the AD user properties, in our case there were too many certs associated with the user, another possibility is pictures or 3rd party extensions.

To verify the certs
1.Open Active Directory Users and Computers
2.Click –>  View –> Advanced Features
3.Go the the properties of the user in question
4.Click on Published Certificates
5.remove any certificates.
6.Click OK.

Additional, please check the user object in AD. Might be you can exclude some attributes wwith too many Content in from the OAB.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:CaptainGiblets
ID: 39726417
I have checked that, no certificates present.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Berlin142
ID: 39726428
And third-party extensions (like FAX connectors etc.)? If there are too many (or too many address Generators, mail addresses etc.), it can also have this result.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39727082
Have you tried this command, just try this

Update-FileDistributionService -Identity Server1 -Type "OAB"


Are you getting error from start or 2010 or it has recently appeared ?

Have you tried with cached mode disable ? just give a try and check.
0