Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Borland Database

Posted on 2013-12-18
7
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I'm using an application that use a Borland database. Don't know version or anything, but I think data is saved in a folder called db and in files with the extension .db. It's a very simple application and now I'm in need of some extra reports. Is it possible to use Access and an odbc driver to connect to this kind of database? What kind of odbc driver should I try to use? Appreciate any tips or hints in this matter.
0
Comment
Question by:hallpett
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39727472
The latest version of Access has dropped support for dBase but editions A2010 and back include it.  A2013 does not.

In any case, if you have an edition that should include the dBase driver but doesn't show it as an option, you have to go back to the Office install and get the drivers.  Some companies chose to do a minimal install of Access rather than to include all the bells and whistles.  Now you need to go back and get them.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39727523
how is the app you have connecting to this "borland" database

it's embarcadero now, before that it was codegear and yes ... before that it was borland

i'm guessing .db is paradox or dbase ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallpett
ID: 39728529
The application name is Titan. It is used to manage the entry and access of the gates/doors of the building. (Employees are given access to the building and the application gives a simple report on who's in the building). Me too belive it's a paradox or dbase database but have not been succesfull trying to connect to it.
About the application
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Gruwez
Geert Gruwez earned 334 total points
ID: 39728548
It could just as well be a custom built database (or a plain text file in binary format)

As long as you can't give an accurate answer on what database it is we can only give you our best scientific wild ass guess

check the borland database engine on the pc (configuration panel) for a possible connection to this db
it's possible you need to start the app first before you see a connection
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 334 total points
ID: 39729295
Did you look to see if the dBase driver is installed?
For A2010 you will find it under "External Data/More"

If it isn't installed, did you go back to the installation CD and attempt to install it?

Me too belive it's a paradox or dbase database but have not been succesfull trying to connect to it.
What does that mean?  did you find the driver and try to link but got an error message?  Did you not find the driver?  Did you not find the files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hallpett
ID: 39735564
I have tried different kinds of dbase and Paradox drivers, but get this error:

"You cannot use ODBC to import from, export to, or link an external Microsoft Jet or ISAM database table to your database. (Error 3423)

You are attempting to link, import data from, or export data to either an external Microsoft Access database engine table or an external ISAM database table (for example, dBASE, Microsoft FoxPro, Paradox, or Btrieve), but you have selected <SQL Database> as the data source. You must select the appropriate data source for the data you are attempting to link."

I think I just have to try to find the company behind this software and ask them what kind of database that's used. All I can find in the manual about the subject is that it is a "Borland compatible database".
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 332 total points
ID: 39735911
Have you tried SQLite or Absolute DB? Both have the ".DB" files.

But again it could be encrypted data and you need a key/password. So many options. If not risky upload that file, let's work on something.

As you already noticed, people are just shooting in the dark since you do not have anything for them to start working with.

If you can not upload that DB file for whatever reason (sensitive data, size issue, ...etc),
I believe contacting the company would be the best step, after you tried all that you can.
0