Solved

Windows 7 Computer, Explorer and other programs crash randomly

Posted on 2013-12-18
10
5,980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am having problems with a computer where programs randomly crash.  The biggest issue is that Windows Explorer seems to crash the majority of the time.  This is a new install and has been having issues after only a few days since it was installed.  The computer is running Windows 7 Pro 64 bit, and has all updates installed.  I have checked the hard drive for errors using chkdsk, which found no errors.  I have also run anti-virus scans, which found no issues.  I ran sfc /scannow which found no problems as well.  The computer was previously running Windows XP and had no issues at all, so am I leaning away from hardware as the issue.

The majority of the time it seems to be ntdll.dll that is causing Exception code: 0xc0000005 in explorer.exe, however below are some other messages which appear as well:

Faulting application name: Explorer.EXE, version: 6.1.7601.17567, time stamp: 0x4d672ee4
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18247, time stamp: 0x521eaf24
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000028389
Faulting process id: 0x3f78
Faulting application start time: 0x01cefaa2b5c7d4c0
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll


Faulting application name: Explorer.EXE, version: 6.1.7601.17567, time stamp: 0x4d672ee4
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18247, time stamp: 0x521eaf24
Exception code: 0xc0000374
Fault offset: 0x00000000000c4102
Faulting process id: 0x3590
Faulting application start time: 0x01cefbe8982da6e8
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll


Faulting application name: Explorer.EXE, version: 6.1.7601.17567, time stamp: 0x4d672ee4
Faulting module name: msvcrt.dll, version: 7.0.7601.17744, time stamp: 0x4eeb033f
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000000011fd
Faulting process id: 0x42a0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cefbe87a1c5960
Faulting application path: C:\Windows\Explorer.EXE
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\msvcrt.dll


Faulting application name: mmc.exe, version: 6.1.7600.16385, time stamp: 0x4a5bc808
Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18247, time stamp: 0x521eaf24
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000015d75
Faulting process id: 0x%9
Faulting application start time: 0x%10
Faulting application path: %11
Faulting module path: %12
Report Id: %13

Open in new window


I have done quite a bit of searching and have found no solutions would apply.  Any suggestions on additional items to check?  I am about ready to format the computer and start again, however the user just got it back the way they wanted after doing that not very long ago.
0
Comment
Question by:bdhtechnology
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Berlin142
ID: 39726409
Could you please check your BIOS Version and also, if the board supports Windows7? If a newer BIOS Version is available, please install. It seems for me like a compatibly Problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 39726458
It is a new Gigabyte motherboard, I do not have the exact model number and/or BIOS version, but the board should definitely support Windows 7.  The computer is less than 6 months old, it was running XP previously because there was a specific application that was not Windows 7 compatible.  This application was upgraded and so we made the jump to Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 500 total points
ID: 39726537
You should update the drivers for all hardware - this type of crash is typical of a faulty driver. Go to each manufacturer's website and get the latest update, especially for motherboard and video but everything else as well. The Windows XP you were running would have likely been a 32-bit installation, and if you did an upgrade-in-place rather than a format and full install, one of the drivers may have made the transition. Or there could be a newer update to one of the drivers that Windows automatically installed, or a better driver for the particular hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 39726570
I will check the drivers. I had not thought of that since it did not seem to reference particular hardware.  XP was not an in place upgrade as I do not believe that is technically possible (without upgrading to Vista in between).
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39728667
you can use slimdrivers to find your drivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php

or if you post the gigabyte model, we can point you to it
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 39728944
It looks like the motherboard is a Gigabyte GA-Z77-DS3H.  I am downloading all available drivers now and we will see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39729375
don't forget the BIOS updates!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39729388
I think the drivers and possibly BIOS firmware updates will be the solution to the crashes. Alternately there may be a particular software package that is not compatible with the 64-bit Windows 7 environment. Do you also have the same software running on the same operating system on other computers?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bdhtechnology
ID: 39745099
So far so good, no crashes for a few weeks since upgrading the drivers.  There were no BIOS updates besides a few BETA versions that claimed to fix a few minor issues that weren't relative to these crashes.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 39745100
Excellent - we are here to help!
0