Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

qr code reader -- cheap usb device ?

Posted on 2013-12-18
5
Medium Priority
?
677 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I want a cheap (under $100) USB qr code reader that can be plugged into a Windows 8.1 PC (that has no webcam).

What do you recommend ?
0
Comment
Question by:finance_teacher
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 39728315
Well, they can be found under $100 on eBay:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Metrologic-MS1690-USB-2D-Barcode-Scanner-QR-Code-GS1-Databar-PDF417-10ft-Cable-/280909024741

Otherwise, it appears as if most are $120 or above.

You could probably get a USB webcam and software and do it for lots less than $100.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 500 total points
ID: 39728317
Why not simply install a qr reader from the app store and attach a cheap USB Web Cam?  That Could be your qr code reader.  Logitech makes plenty of sub 100 cameras.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 39728318
Darn it.  Too slow.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 500 total points
ID: 39728532
This website seems to provide good and competitve prices
http://www.alibaba.com/showroom/qr-scanner-usb.html
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 39729008
Code Two's free software has a 3.5 star rating at CNet and is free: http://www.codetwo.com/freeware/qr-code-desktop-reader/
You can then use almost any webcam you can find.
0