Solved

screen resolution and display

Posted on 2013-12-18
9
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i have to download a wallpaper.. the software suggests me:

Your screen resolution is:
1920 x 1080

You have the following options to download:
1366 x 768
1024 x 768
768 x 1024
1200 x 800

which one would you recommend.. what is the technical reasoning in this? (for best display)
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 39726487
If it is a laptop computer (and even if Desktop with LCD/LED display), it is best to use the native resolution (which appears 1920x1080 for you).

This resolution will give you more screen real estate which is valuable and you can always change the size of text on screen to make it larger. I do that.

So I would use the native resolution.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 100 total points
ID: 39726506
Here is a calculation for the aspect ratio of the screen resolutions calculated by dividing horiz by vert
Horiz		Vert	Ratio
1920	x	1080	1.777777778
			
			
1366	x	768	1.778645833
1024	x	768	1.333333333
768	x	1024	0.75
1200	x	800	1.5

Open in new window


If you select one with the closest ratio it would show the picture closest to its original proportions.

So 1366 x 768 should be the choice.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 200 total points
ID: 39726509
I find that lower resolutions on a higher resolution screen are not as crisp and clear, so I always use native. I can live with a picture being off proportion a bit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 100 total points
ID: 39726510
I would use 1366 x 768.  It's the closest to what your screen ratio is, so should have the least distortion.


edit:
wow..  where did all those come from?
I need to read faster this early in the morning.     ; )
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 100 total points
ID: 39727240
No one else said this yet so I'll pop in.
1366 x 768 is less than a pixel off from 1920x1080 even if you stretch it to fit, you won't notice any distortion at all.

I hate stretchy wallpapers, so if I can't get the exact ratio, I will either crop the image so that I can get the exact, or I will blow it up in an image editor to match the smaller dimension (say, height) and then have black bars on the right and left of the screen.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39738348
Thank you much.   : )
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39738355
@coral47 - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39738367
wasn't my Q.    ; )
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39738562
Too much iPhone!   Anyway, Thanks 25112  and I was still happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0