Solved

Simple copy in vbscript userprofile

Posted on 2013-12-18
7
311 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi,

Cannot seem to make a copy of some folder with files & robocopy with vbscript:


This is the script:
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
objShell.Run("robocopy ""E:\Program Files\Myprogram"" "("%USERPROFILE%")\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Word" *.* /E /IS")

Not sure howto treat the %USERPROFILE%. Please advise.
J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 39726507
Are you expanding the environment variable first?

Set objShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
strUserProfileDir = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings( "%USERPROFILE%" )
objShell.Run("robocopy ""E:\Program Files\Myprogram"" "(" & """" & strUserProfileDir & """" &")\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Word" *.* /E /IS")
Set objShell = Nothing


*Untested, but should point you in the right direction for using environment variables.

http://www.robvanderwoude.com/vbstech_data_environment.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39726559
Thanks but I get an error "Expected ')', code 800A03EE ....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 39726583
Try this:

Set objShell = CreateObject( "WScript.Shell" )
strUserProfileDir = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings( "%USERPROFILE%" )
strCopyCmd = "robocopy ""E:\Program Files\myprogram"" (""" & strUserProfileDir & """\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Word"" *.* /E /IS)"
objShell.Run(strCopyCmd)
Set objShell = Nothing
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 500 total points
ID: 39727048
Here is how I usually approach these.  I use a small function to add double quotes around a string when needed to keep things cleaner. I also don't think you want the parens in the robocopy command line.  Try this:

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
strUserProfile = objShell.ExpandEnvironmentStrings("%USERPROFILE%")
Wscript.Echo "[" & strUserProfile & "]"
strCopyCmd = "robocopy " & Quote("E:\Program Files\myprogram") & " " & Quote(strUserProfile & "\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Word") & " *.* /E /IS"
objShell.Run(strCopyCmd)
Set objShell = Nothing 

' Small routine to add double quotes around a string
Function Quote(strText)
   Quote = Chr(34) & strText & Chr(34)
End Function

Open in new window

~bp
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39727130
Doesn't work for me, error on line 5,
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:usslindstrom
ID: 39727596
BP - long time no see.  Excellent idea on the "Quote" function.  Hadn't thought of that.

janhoedt - Using BP's code, it tested fine for me here...  It launched a second command shell window and processed the robocopy command perfectly (pic attached).

Line 5 is running the robocopy command.  Add "WScript.Echo strCopyCmd" right before line 5 and return the results.  Your %userprofile% environment string might contain some bad chars or something.
EE-RoboCopy-VBS.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39728596
Excellent, works perfectly!
0