Solved

Adding a server 2012 to AD along with already exisiting 2008 servers

Posted on 2013-12-18
9
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am adding a new server with 2012 OS, which is the first server in our AD with 2012, and my question is, do I have to do anything to AD to have this server be able to run with the 2008 servers?
This 2012 server is not going to be a DC but it will participate in DFS with the 2008 servers.
0
Comment
Question by:vmich
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39726551
Nothing special needed if you are simply joining as a member server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39726554
Ok just wanted to make sure as far as DFS was concerned that I did not have to do anything to ADDS for the 2012 to be able to join in the DFS along with the 2008 servers...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jss1199
ID: 39726595
It will be able to join in 2008 mode.  You will not be able to take advantage of the 2012 DFS improvements, though.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39726603
That's ok because all the other servers are now still running 2008 for the time being....
So I don't have to do anything to AD DS correct?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jss1199 earned 500 total points
ID: 39726607
Correct.  No changes to AD DS needed
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 39726625
Walktrough to add the first 2012 DC do a 2008 Domain:
http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000680.htm

You dont have to maually prep the schema on the schema master, or run forestprep and domainprep. The wizard does everything for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39726633
This 2012 server is not going to be a DC, it is just going to be a Member server...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Berlin142
ID: 39726697
If this is only a member Server, then it makes no difference, on what Level your AD is running. Has nothig to do with AD then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:vmich
ID: 39727262
no changes needed
0