Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Confirm Domain Controller status in network

Posted on 2013-12-18
4
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have been asked to help manage a network that has both SBS 2003 and SBS 2008 servers.  I want to retire the original 2003 box, but I want to confirm that the 2008 machine can handle both Active directory and DNS functions for the network.  Can anyone help me with this?  For instance, are there ways to easily see what roles each machine is currently performing?  Any Command Prompt things I can type to determine this?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:davef22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:usslindstrom
usslindstrom earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726616
No real worries.  The biggest issue will be the roles, where your SBS 2003 box is probably holder of all the roles still, and those will need to be transferred over to the newer server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

Basically, you can do this from a mix of the GUI's or command line (command line is easier, because it's a one-stop shop for everything).


Since it's SBS, that's on-box hosted Exchange, so there are some considerations to take into account aside from just Active Directory as well.  Making sure all the user's mail is transfered over, etc.

You should review the article here (it covers everything you'll need to do:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/sbs-2008-2003-migration(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Berlin142 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39726692
Two simple things to do: You Need to Transfer the FSMO roles to the new Server (user Active Directory User & Computer + Active Directory Sites and Services for These steps, --> properties). For DNS, be sure, that you have implemented DNS on both Servers and the DNS Zones are AD integrated (if not, Transfer the zones).
0
 

Author Comment

by:davef22
ID: 39728236
Thanks for the quick replies.  For clarification, the SBS boxes have never used Exchange.  So, that will simplify my task, I hope.  I'll post again if I run into issues.  I'll likely try to do the transfer this Friday.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davef22
ID: 39733518
Your 2 responses were incredibly quick and helpful!  I know what needs to be done and what to watch out for.
0