Solved

ExFat drive now says RAW

Posted on 2013-12-18
27
1,938 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Please help. I have a macbook pro with dual hard drives. The data drive was setup as ExFat and today i just rebooted it and now it say RAW. I click on the drive letter and it says

"D:\ is not accessible. The parameter is incorrect."

Please help. I have very important files on there.
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
  • 12
  • 8
  • 4
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
It means you need to turn the HDD OFF immediately, and take it to a data recovery professional.  Be prepared for $500 - $1000.   Data recovery will most often recover 99.9% or more.

If you are in a major city then there are going to be local recovery firms, some have 24x7x365 walk-in service and free estimates.


The RAW data message indicates catastrophic drive failure. this isn't anything that some consumer brute-force file recovery product can handle.  You're talking media failure, not bad blocks.  This is a job for a guy in a bunny suit with six figures worth of hardware and software.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
1) Get a copy of SMART Utility (free trial) and run it.  Choose the second drive and look at the Attributes.  If the Raw Data value of Reallocated Secor Count is not 0 (zero), the drive is failing: http://www.volitans-software.com/smart_utility.php

If it is failing, DO NOT do anything that might write on the drive.  No manufacturer tests, no repair utilities, nothing; it will only make things worse!

If you really want that data, get a like sized hard disk drive (must be same or larger: but, not cross the 2 TB boundary) and PartedMagic: https://partedmagic.com/website/downloads  You will probably also need a USB enclosure:  http://www.antonline.com/p_Siig--JU-SA0912-S1--SIIG-SuperSpeed-USB-3.0-Enclosure-for-2.5--SATA-3Gb-s-Hard-Disk-_864634.htm
Connect the replacement drive, boot PartedMagic (hold down the C key), and use Clonezilla to do a sector copy of the internal drive.  After its done, use FixParts on the cloned copy.

You would also be strongly advised to unplug the drive or leave the laptop off until you have the pieces.  Depending on the cause of failure, it may get worse every minute it is on.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
I've also had good success with ddrescue in place of clonezilla using the same steps davismccarn already listed. Never ever try to fix the failing drive, always start with a good a copy as you can make. If it's really important I'll even keep that copy clean and make a clone of that to run fixing utilities on. That way I can always try a different utility if one doesn't work.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:IT_Fanatic
IT_Fanatic earned 0 total points
Comment Utility
I have been researching and someone on a site mentioned to take the HDD out and ran CHKDSK /R and he had success. I tried Testdisk, Easeus partion manager and nothing worked. So I decided to try the CHKDSK and it worked. Now im backing up all the data and then ill reformat the disk to make sure nothing bad in lingering.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for IT_Fanatic's comment #a39730041

for the following reason:

This is what finally worked for me
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
You got lucky. We were all posting about cloning the drive before trying the repair. After cloning, chkdisk is one of the first steps after that, we just didn't want to get ahead of ourselves.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
You had still better check the SMART attributes on that drive and/or back it up BEFORE you think you magically solved your own problem!  Once or twice a year I see a drive that just needs CHKDSK /F after I have verified it has no reallocated sectors (never /R as it WRITES lots of stuff); but, I have never yet seen it on a Mac.

If you assume you're OK, you will be back.

Did you carch that I have 37 years of experience and had 20 employees for 18 of them?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Thinks happen for a reason.  Unless human error blew away physical block zero, then your drive has proven to be untrustworthy.   Run DESTRUCTIVE diagnostics and if the HDD fails, and/or if SMART shows errors, retire it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
How do I run destructive diagnostics?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
A Mac is unix, so you can start by running the built-in DoD secure erase in disk utility.   Get the SMART counters before & after, and compare.

There is some commercial software but the good stuff that does formal diagnostics cost you more than what you paid for the HDD.


I hesitate to give you the native unix commands you would type in from the terminal setting, but if you want, you could do sudo dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/disk0s3 bs=64k  (but disk0s3 is not necessarily going to be the HDD you want to blow away, and you won't get an are-you-sure prompt).  So just go with the disk utility and look for the securely erase disk option and pick the 7 pass one as a start.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
I run bootcamp so I rather do it on the windows side of that's possible
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
Ticket is not fully closed. Had success in recovery data and file system.  Now I need help to verify drive health.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
You run bootcamp ????   I sense root cause for your problem unless you never run OS X.
Why not run windows as a virtual machine with parallels? You can have both operating systems running at the same time, drag/drop, shared files and directories between apps and operating systems and much more.  

Anyway, no, you don't do this from bootcamp & windows. You need to do it with OS X.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
Because the drivers are for more powerful on bootcamp than using the virtual drivers
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
It won't work. You need to run the tests on the entire physical volume.  Bootcamp virtualizes volumes and runs in a partition.

Regardless ... found this @ https://discussions.apple.com/docs/DOC-3321

BootCamp issues:
 
For bad sector issues and failing to partition: on hard drives,  (SSD's not affected).  Quit Bootcamp and use Disk Utility from the OS X install Disk or via Recovery HD (hold command r at boot) to Repair the drive two times to make sure.
 
Then reboot normally and then use Disk Utitity > Erase Free Space > Zero option (not Erase w/Security Option > Zero) and on 10.7 or later "Zero" in Disk Utility is the slider selection #2 (one space to the right) and make sure it's Erase FREE space only on the Macintosh HD partition only.
 
Once that's finished, quit and try partitioning BootCamp in the BootCamp Utility again.

You will want to do the entire HDD to test the entire HDD, but at least above will not screw up the part of the HDD that isn't under bootcamp & windows control
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
The Hard drive is not the osx of bootcamp drive.  This is a entire separate drive I use for data.  I have two physical drives inside the macbook pro.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Try Scannerz Lite and tell me what you think: http://download.cnet.com/Scannerz-Lite/3000-2094_4-75811319.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
I formatted the HDD the slow way not the quick format on windows. Than I ran the extended test using western digital data lifeguard diagnostics and it passed and smart status passed.

Is that good enough to determine the drive is good?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Did you capture the smart numbers before and after? Did they change?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
Many SMART registers don't matter in this case. The one that does matter is register#0, which is tied to number of repaired blocks.  Best to post them all.  There are relationships between registers and easier if i or other experts have all the information.  Not only that, but this drive has vendor/product specific registers that won't be decoded, but raw information will be displayed.

I have a developer's NDA so can look them up and let you know if you have any concerns. (Unless problem is so obvious that is not necessary).
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
Since you have Windows installed, get the free trial of the Pro version at http://www.hdtune,com , install it, run it, and look at the health tab.  The critical numbers are on (05) Reallocated Sector Count and (C5) Current Pending Sector.  The first indicates that sectors you use have been reallocated to spares and the second how many are going to be.  If the Data column for either is not 0 (zero), the drive is beginning to fail (period).

The error scan reads every sector of the drive and even one red box is fatal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
I have had tune pro. I'll run it and give you the results. So ill post the smart numbers and runa full error scan and let you know the outcome
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
Hi tune says
05 100 current 100 worst 5threshold 0data okstatus
C5 100 current 100worst 0threshold 0data ok status
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
please report ALL of them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
The SMART pages don't show anything that indicates a problem with the device ... other than a cycle count which is way too high.

This *could* be the result of you setting the device to "spin down" after 15 mins of so of activity. personally, I would disable the power saving by spinning disks down in the settings.

So go to power saving in the macbook and disable the feature, and keep an eye on the system, and make sure this number (register C1) doesn't keep increasing.

Other than that, unless you want to run some more extensive tests (the SMART stuff is a start, but more advanced testing requires some commercial software), there is no smoking gun here that points to bad blocks in the hardware.    Realistically, it is NOT bad blocks.  

Either human error or software bugs caused block #0 and partitioning to be blown away, it isn't a hardware fault.   As you are using bootcamp, I suspect human error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for your time and help
0